Complete List of Golden Globes 2018 Nominees -->
  • Explore

    Copyright © Updetails.com | Inspirations for Your Day
    Best Viral Premium Blogger Templates

    Iklan

    News Update

    Complete List of Golden Globes 2018 Nominees

    Thursday, December 14, 2017, December 14, 2017 EDT Last Updated 2020-04-01T12:10:40Z
    The list of nominations and nominees of the prestigious award for the film enthusiasts Golden Globe Awards 2018 has been announced. (REUTERS / Mario Anzuoni)
    A prestigious award for the 75th Golden Globe Awards film man will be held shortly. The nominees this year have just been announced by the organizers.

    Four Hollywood stars, Kristen Bell, Garrett Hedlund, Sharon Stone and Alfre Woodard announced nominees with Golden Globe Ambassador Simone Garcia Johnson, President of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) Meher Tatna and Executive Vice President of Television Barry Adelman at Beverly Hilton Hotel, California, US on Monday (11/12).

    Of all the nominees read, the film category is dominated by The Shape of Water with seven nominations, followed by The Post and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, each of which gets six nominations.

    See also: Official Release, 'Star Wars: The Last Jedi' gets Praise Critics

    While in the serial category or television program, Big Little Lies master with the achievement of six nominations. The second position is achieved by Feud: Bette and Joan with four nominations.

    Television network nominations are mostly obtained by HBO, which is 12 nominations. While streaming service provider Netflix entered in nine nominations.

    Here's a list of 25 full nominations along with Golden Globe Awards 2018:

    Movie trailer 'Call Me By Your Name'Cuplicate the movie' Call Me By Your Name. '
    (Document Sony Pictures Classics)
    Best Movie - Drama
    Call Me By Your Name
    Dunkirk
    The Post
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Actress in Film Appearance - Drama
    Jessica Chastain (Molly's Game)
    Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
    Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Meryl Streep (The Post)
    Michelle Williams (All The Money in The World)

    Best Actor Performance in Movie - Drama
    Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
    Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
    Tom Hanks (The Post)
    Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
    Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, ESQ)

    Best Movie - Musical or Comedy
    The Disaster Artist
    Get Out
    The Greatest Showman
    I, Tonya
    Lady Bird

    Best Actress in Movie Appearance - Musical or Comedy
    Judi Dench (Victoria & Abdul)
    Helen Mirren (The Leisure Seeker)
    Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
    Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
    Emma Stone (Battle of The Sexes)

    Ansel Elgort's appearance in 'Baby Driver.' (Courtesy of TriStar Pictures)
    Best Actor in Movie Appearance - Musical or Comedy
    Steve Carell (Battle of The Sexes)
    Ansel Elgort (Baby Driver)
    James Franco (The Disaster Artist)
    Hugh Jackman (The Greatest Showman)
    Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
    The animated film 'Coco' is capable of perched at the top of the Hollywood box office for several weeks. The animated film 'Coco' is capable of perched at the top of Hollywood box office for several weeks. (Doc.Pixar Animation Studios & Walt Disney Pictures via imdb.com)
    Best Movie - Animation
    The Baby Boss
    The Breadwinner
    Coco
    Ferdinand
    Loving Vincent

    Best Movie - Foreign Language
    A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
    First They Killed My Father (Cambodia)
    In The Fade (German / French)
    Loveless (Russia)
    The Square (Sweden / Germany / France)

    Best Supporting Actress Appearances
    Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
    Hong Chau (Downsizing)
    Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
    Laurie Mercalf (Lady Bird)
    Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

    Best Supporting Actor Appearances
    Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
    Armie Hammer (Call Me By Your Name)
    Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
    Christopher Plummer (All The Money In The World)
    Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

    Best Movie Director
    Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
    Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
    Ridley Scott (All The Money In The World)
    Steven Spielberg (The Post)


    Best Movie Scenario
    Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor (The Shape of Water)
    Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
    Liz Hannah, Josh Singer (The Post)
    Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Aaron Sorkin (Molly's Game)

    The Best Orisinal Music Stylists for Film
    Carter Burwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water)
    Johnny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)
    John Williams (The Post)
    Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)

    Best Original Song for Movie
    Home (Ferdinand)
    Mighty River (Mudbound)
    Remember Me (Coco)
    The Star (The Star)
    This Is Me (The Greatest Showman)

    Game of Thrones are nominated for Golden Globes. (HBO Doc)
    Best Television Series - Drama
    The Crown (Netflix)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
    Stranger Things (Netflix)
    This Is Us (NBC)

    Best Actress Performance in Television Series - Drama
    Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
    Claire Foy (The Crown)
    Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Deuce)
    Katherine Langford (13 Reasons Why)
    Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid's Tale)

    Best Actor Performance in Television Series - Drama
    Jason Bateman (Ozark)
    Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
    Freddie Highmore (The Good Doctor)
    Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
    Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

    Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy
    Black-ish (ABC)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    Master of None (Netflix)
    Smilf (Showtime)
    Will & Grace (NBC)

    Best Actress Performance in TV Series - Musical or Comedy
    Pamela Adlon (Better Things)
    Alison Brie (Glow)
    Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    Issa Rae (Insecure)
    Frankie Shaw (Smilf)

    Best Actor Performance in TV Series - Musical or Comedy
    Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
    Aziz Ansari (Master of None)
    Kevin Bacon (I love Dick)
    William H. Macy (Shameless)
    Eric McCormack (Will & Grace)

    Limited Television Series or Best Television Movies
    Big Little Lies (HBO)
    Fargo (FX)
    Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
    The Sinner (USA Network)
    Top of The Lake: China Girl (SundanceTV)

    Best Actress Performance in Limited Television Series or Film Television
    Jessica Biel (The Sinner)
    Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
    Jessica Lange (Feud: Bette and Joan)
    Susan Sarandon (Feud: Bette and Joan)
    Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)


    Best Actor Performance in Limited Television Series or Film Television
    Robert de Niro (The Wizard of Lies)
    Jude Law (The Young Pope)
    Kyle MacLachlan (Twin Peaks)
    Ewan McGregor (Fargo)
    Geoffrey Rush (Genius)

    Best Supporting Actress Appearance in Limited Television Series or Film Television
    Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
    Ann Dowd (The Handmaid's Tale)
    Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)
    Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)
    Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

    Best Actor Supporting Actions in Limited Television Series or Film Television
    David Harbor (Stranger Things)
    Alfred Molina (Feud: Bette and Joan)
    Christian Slater (Mr.Robot)
    Alexander Skarsgård (Big Little Lies)
    David Thewlis (Fargo)
    Comments

    Tampilkan

    No comments:

    Post a Comment

    Thanks for Your Comments

    Latest Information

    Tips

    +